Tag Archives | Democratic Primaries

DCYD 2014 Democratic Primary Endorsements

The 2014 Democratic primaries are approaching Texas fast and to help you make your decision, DCYD would Like to announce our support for the following candidates. During early voting, and on March 4th, we encourage you to strongly consider those who have received our endorsements. After much consideration, Dallas County Young Democrats have decided to place our support behind the following candidates:

 

National Races:

David M. Alameel– U.S. Senate

Patrick McGehearty– CD 24, U.S. House

Eddie Bernice Johnson– CD30, U.S. House

Frank Perez– CD32, U.S. House

Marc Veasey– CD33, U.S. House

 

Texas State Races:

Wendy R. Davis– Texas Governor

Leticia Van de Putte– Texas Lieutenant Governor

Sam Houston– Texas Attorney General

Mike Collier– Texas Comptroller

John Cook– Texas Land Commissioner

Hugh A. Fitzsimons III– Texas Agricultural Commissioner

Steve Brown– Texas Railroad Commissioner

William Moody– Texas Supreme Court, Chief Justice

Lawrence Edward Meyers– Texas Supreme Court, Place 6

Gina Benavides– Texas Supreme Court, Place 7

John Granberg– Texas Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3

Nancy Bean– State Board of Education, Seat 11

Lois Parrott– State Board of Education, Seat 12

Erika Beltran– State Board of Education, Seat 13

Gregory R. Perry– SD9, Texas Senate

Royce West– SD23, Texas Senate

Eric Johnson– HD100, Texas House

George Clayton– HD102, Texas House

Rafael Anchia– HD103, Texas House

Roberto Alonzo– HD104, Texas House

Susan Motley– HD105, Texas House

Carol Donovan– HD107, Texas House

Leigh Bailey– HD108

Helen Giddings– HD109, Texas House

Toni Rose– HD110, Texas House

Yvonne Davis– HD111, Texas House

Milton Whitley– HD113, Texas House

Paul Stafford– HD115, Texas House

 

Dallas County Races:

Bonnie Lee Goldstein– 44th Judicial District, District Judge

Marty Lowy– 101st- Judicial District, District Judge

Lena Levario– 204th Judicial District, District Judge

Lori Chrisman Hockett– 255th Judicial District, District Judge

Andy Chatham– 282nd- Judicial District, District Judge

Rick Magnis– 283rd Judicial District, District Judge

Susan Anderson– 291st Judicial District, District Judge

Brandon Birmingham– 292 Judicial District, District Judge

Tracy Holmes– 363rd Judicial District, District Judge

David Hanschen– 301st Judicial District, Family District Judge

William A. “Bill” Mazur– 304th Judicial District, Family District Judge

Andrea Plumlee– 330th Judicial District, Family District Judge

Nancy Mulder– County Criminal Court #4, Judge

Trey Bunch– County Criminal Court #5, Judge

Rob Canas– County Criminal Court #10, Judge

(Dual Endorsement) Shequitta Kelly & Melodee Armstrong– County Criminal Court #11, Judge

Chris Wilmoth– County Probate Court #2, Judge

Michael E. Miller– County Probate Court #3, Judge

Valencia Nash– Justice of the Peace Precinct #1, Place 2

Norris “Stretch” Rideaux– Justice of the Peace Precinct #4, Place 1

Katy Hubener– Justice of the Peace Precinct #4, Place 2

Juan Jasso– Justice of the Peace Precinct #5, Place 2

Cleophas Steele Jr.- Constable, Precinct #1

Beth Villarreal– Constable, Precinct #5

Tarsha Hardy– Dallas District Clerk

John F. Warren– Dallas County Clerk

(Dual Endorsement) David Bradley & Pauline Medrano– County Treasurer

Continue Reading